Privacy Notice

YOUR PRIVACY

Here at Mid Pennine Arts we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to keep you in touch with our work; to provide the information and/or services you have requested from us, and tell you about opportunities to support us.

We will never share individual personal information with anyone, or sell or rent out such information to anyone, without your advance permission. Information submitted to us is only available to our team members managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you mailings based on your request for information. We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us, withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data, or ask us what information we hold, at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe option on our e-mailings.

For queries and information please email us at [email protected]

You can find other ways to contact us under ‘Our Mailings’.

Follow these links to find out more:
            WHO ARE WE?
            YOUR PRIVACY
            OUR MAILINGS
                        What Information Do We Collect?
                        Sharing and Usage
                        16 or Under
            OUR WEBSITES
            YOUR RIGHTS

 

WHO ARE WE?

Mid Pennine Arts is a charity, established in 1966, based in Pennine Lancashire and developing projects across Lancashire and beyond. We commission high quality creative work through a variety of collaborations and in response to the distinctive contexts of our natural, built and social environments. Our projects examine what is unique about our area, our heritage and our communities. We aim to originate exciting creative work that has lasting impact for participants, audiences and our project partners.

At Mid Pennine Arts we respect the privacy of our supporters and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

In this policy references to Mid Pennine Arts, or MPA, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Mid Pennine Arts which is a registered charity in England and Wales, number 1145521 and a non-profit making company limited by guarantee, number 7880356. Registered in England at 1 Neptune Street, Burnley, BB11 1SF.

 

YOUR PRIVACY

Here at Mid Pennine Arts we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to keep you in touch with our work; to provide the information and/or services you have requested from us, and tell you about opportunities to support us.

We will never share individual personal information with anyone, or sell or rent out such information to anyone, without your advance permission. Information submitted to us is only available to our team members managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you mailings based on your request for information. We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

 

OUR MAILINGS

If you receive a mailing from MPA:

Your email address is listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”). We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.  E-newsletters and other e-bulletins are sent to you via MailChimp, the provider MPA has chosen to manage its e-mailings.

You have requested to be contacted directly by MPA. Eg steering group updates, Friends mailings, project specific mailings etc.

Each email we send via MailChimp contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

For emails sent directly from us please reply with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line or main body of the email.

For postal mailings please contact us at the email, telephone number or address listed below.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email purporting to be from MPA, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to [email protected] for review.

Please also use this email address if you have any queries about our mailings to you. You can also call 01282 421986 or write to:

Marketing, Mid Pennine Arts, 1 Neptune Street, Burnley. BB11 1SF

You can opt-out at any time (please see information above).

What Information Do We Collect?

We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address. Sometimes we will collect further information that you have provided for the purpose of registering with us for a specific purpose, such as age or gender. We will be very clear with you that we wished to collect such information, our reason for collecting such information, and we would only do so with your specific consent and permission.  We might also hold any other information that you have chosen to share with us.

For recipients of our e-newsletters, your IP address, and information regarding what newsletters are viewed and when, is also collected by the operating system. This helps us know how many people are reading and interacting with the information in the newsletter and helps us collect statistics.  For example our funders might want to know how many people in a specific geographical area are on the mailing list.  We only share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties.

For members of the Friends group, our artist database and project related distribution lists, we might also collect further information that you have provided for the purpose of registering with us, plus any other information that you have chosen to share with us.

If you register for an event through a third party website, eg Eventbrite, we will only contact you about that event unless you consent to join our mailing list. Registering for an event will never be dependent on agreeing to further mailings.  If you respond to an MPA survey via, for example, Survey Monkey, we will only contact you if you ask for further mailings.

 

Sharing and Usage

We use MailChimp to manage our ebulletins. We ask all persons interested in receiving our ebulletin to sign-up directly via MailChimp with a double opt-in system.  This means that your contact information is held and stored by MailChimp.  Click here for their Privacy Policy.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) does not require data to be stored in the EU but it does require that transferring data outside of the EU meet certain conditions. The Privacy Shield Framework was designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  MailChimp participates in, and has certified its compliance to, the Privacy Shield framework.

We will never share individual personal information with anyone, or sell or rent out such information to anyone, without your advance permission. Information submitted to us is only available to our team members managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you mailings based on your request for information.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our visitors, supporters, participants and customers to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, funders and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.

If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of young people. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Please note that we will not knowingly market to persons aged under 16 years.

OUR WEBSITES

Like many other websites, the MPA websites use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available on the About Cookies website.  Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may affect the functionality of the site.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of MPA’s website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Our websites may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our websites‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our websites from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. 

YOUR RIGHTS

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us, withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data, or ask us what information we hold, at any time by contacting us or using the unsubscribe option on our e-mailings.

This document was last updated: April 2018